Scholarships

ACADEMICS

  • Ida Mae James Alexander Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to an English or journalism major with high academic record.
  • Dorothy McCauley Bates Memorial Scholarships
    Given to sophomore math or physical science majors.
  • Sallie Mae Bell Memorial Scholarship
    Given to a student who is a graduate of a Lauderdale County High School and a Lauderdale County Resident who is studying elementary education and has a financial need.
  • Thomas and Norma Bourdeaux Scholarship
    Awarded to a student with a "B" average who is studying pre-law, history, or political science.  Second priority is given to an art student.
  • A. D. Burdette Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student majoring in mathematics.
  • Margaret F. Butler Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the University Transfer Program.  Preference is a student majoring in accounting.  Scholarship performance, leadership ability and financial need are considered in selection.
  • Carney-Nelson Scholarship
    Awarded to a student studying veterinary medicine, science, or nursing; designated for books, fees, and tuition, if student is eligible for Tuition Guarantee.  First preference should be an employee of Animal Medical Supply and/or Poplar Springs Animal Hospital.  Second preference should be a child of an employee of above.  
  • Casteel Memorial Scholarships
    Awarded to students who are majoring in or interested in art or a related field.  Students must be taking an art class. Chosen by art instructor.
  • A. C. Johnson/Civitan Club Scholarship
    Given to an MCC student who is either a relative of a Civitan Club member or who is a special education or elementary education major.  Designated for books.
  • Robert Cochran Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduating sophomore who plans to attend Mississippi State University or Millsaps College; has to have been a contender for the Ivy Scholarships; academic performance is the principal criteria.
  • Emma Ruth Corban Scholarship
    Awarded to a student majoring in social science.
  • L. J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduate of Enterprise High School entering the University Transfer Program or a Career and Technical Education Program at MCC.  Criteria includes potential for leadership, academic excellence, and high moral standards.
  • Marshall and Miriam Deonier Memorial Scholarships
    Awarded to students majoring in religious studies.
  • T. K. Dobbins, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student that is majoring in Marketing/Sales.  "B" average must be maintained.
  • R. A. Emmons Family Education Scholarship
    Awarded to a student preferably with an indicated interest in pursuing a career in public school teaching in the Lauderdale County, Mississippi area.
  • Bebe Roberts Freeman Scholarship
    This scholarship is designed to support education majors who have graduated from a public high school and who are planning to pursue teaching careers in a public school system; attend MCC full-time and work part-time.
  • Nicholas Gianakos Memorial Scholarships
    Awarded to MCC students in the University Transfer Program.
  • Carolyn and Arthur H. "JR." Goldman Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student who aspires to be an engineer with financial need.  Can go toward tuition or books.
  • Phil Hardin Foundation Scholarships
    Awarded to a male and female University Transfer graduate continuing their education; based on academic performance and financial need.
  • Mattie D. Hart-Emma Donald Music Scholarship
    Awarded to a music major to be used for music supplies.
  • H.M. Ivy Scholarships
    Awarded to outstanding May graduates of MCC
  • Austin and Alice James Scholarships
    Given to University Transfer students who are taking or have taken accounting.  Student must have made an "A" in accounting and have a 3.5 GPA.
  • John and Ann Johnson Scholarship
    Awarded to a business or education major who is a graduate of a Lauderdale County school. Must have a "C" average.
  • Wilton "Bill" Johnson, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduating sophomore who plans to attend the University of Mississippi and major in business.  Selection is based on scholastic ability and financial need.
  • Earl G. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student majoring in fish and wildlife service.  Based on scholastic ability and need.
  • Lockheed STEM Scholarship
    Awarded to a Tuition Guarantee student with a major in a STEM field. 
  • Dr. Lloyd Wilton and Dr. Sula Johnson Marsalis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving West Lauderdale High School graduate in the University Transfer Program.  Selection is based on merit and need. 
  • Sarah Cox Moore and Nannie Moore Hudson Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student pursuing a degree with an emphasis in music.  First preference should go to a student who plans to serve in church music.
  • Ruth Van Dyke Nelson Memorial Scholarships
    Awarded to students who plan to transfer to a university.  Based on merit and need.
  • Sara and Sam Niemetz Scholarships
    Awarded to math majors who have completed 6 hours of transferable math courses with a 3.5 average in those classes.
  • Jo and George Rea Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the University Transfer Program studying accounting.  Selection is based on merit and need.
  • Rea, Shaw, Giffin & Stuart Scholarship
    Given to an accounting or computer science major.  Based on merit and need.  Preference given to a Tuition Guarantee student.
  • I. A. Rosenbaum Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a Lauderdale County or Meridian High School graduate in the University Transfer Program.  Selection is based on scholastic leadership, leadership potential and financial need. Must maintain a "C" average.
  • Lucile Reisman Rosenbaum Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduating MCC student who is transferring to a senior university.  Scholastic performance, exceptional leadership, and financial need are the criteria.  The funds are to be paid directly to the institution of the recipient’s choice.
  • Meridian Rotary Club Scholarship
    Awarded to a local student in the University Transfer Program who is majoring in education.
  • Royalty Education Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding graduating sophomore who plans to continue his/her education in a field dedicated to work with young people.
  • Big and Ham Sanders Memorial Scholarships
    Awarded to sophomore University Transfer students.  Based on merit and need.
  • Jack Shank History Scholarship
    Given to an education major who plans to specialize in history or social studies.  Based on merit and need.
  • Lee Anne Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student in the University Transfer Program.
  • Bob and Barbara Walker Scholarship
    MS resident majoring in either elementary education or the music program and plans to attend Mississippi State University or Millsaps College.
  • Rodney Walker Technology Scholarship
    Given to an engineering or drafting major who has financial need.
  • Waters Family Scholarship
    The recipient must start MCC following high school graduation, enroll in the University Transfer or two year program, must maintain a "C" average.  Primary consideration to a current employee’s child, stepchild in the home of employee, or employee’s grandchild of Waters International Trucks or Waters Truck and Tractor.
  • Tommy Webb Memorial Business Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding business student.
  • Ralph E. Young, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a sophomore business major.  Based on merit and need.

  • Gloria Blackshear Brown High School Equivalency Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student who received a high school equivalency diploma at MCC and who demonstrates academic ambition and financial need.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Bill Herndon/Downtown Optimist Club Scholarship
    Awarded to a Lauderdale County student who graduated from the GED Program at MCC.

  • Toni L. DeVaney Memorial Scholarship
    1st preference to a student over 35 years of age in the Business and Office Technology Program.  If one is not available, it may go to a student over 25 in this program.  Minimum 3.25 GPA.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Glen Deweese Math Scholarship
    Given to a sophomore student over 25 years of age who is interested in math or a related field.
  • Katherine Chisolm Hester and Lamar Hester Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a non-traditional Associate Degree Nursing student; based on merit and need.
  • Mississippi Power Heritage Scholarship
    Awarded to minority high school seniors and non-traditional students who are enrolled in a career technical program ; accepted into the Automotive Technology Program, Industrial Maintenance Technician Program, or Millwright Technology Program; a U.S. Citizen who is a resident of the Mississippi Power 23-county service area or Kemper County.
  • Judie Bounds Rutledge Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a traditional or non-traditional student.  Must maintain a "C" or above average.
  • State Farm Companies Scholarship
    Awarded to a non-traditional student based on financial need and merit.
  • Norma Rawlings Webb Scholarship
    Awarded to a non-traditional single parent female student.
  • Mavis Williams Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to a non-traditional student in the Associate Degree Nursing Program who is divorced or widowed, has custody of her children and is receiving no other assistance. Selection made by the Foundation Office.

  • Cecil Adkins Memorial Scholarship
    Meridian High School student with financial need.
  • MCC Alumni & Friends Scholarship
    Awarded to a sophomore student based on merit/need.
  • Charles Armstrong Scholarships
    Given to outstanding Meridian High School seniors who will be attending MCC.
  • C. B. Bailey Memorial Scholarships
    Given to outstanding students.  Based on merit and need.
  • Beverly Barham Memorial Scholarship
    Given to a deserving student who demonstrates need. Prefer recipient to be a member of the Dusty Social Service Club. 
  • Barnett All-America City Scholarships
    Given to employees of the City of Meridian.  Awarded on a first-come, first-served basis, this scholarship pays for one course per semester.
  • L. C. Barrell Family Scholarships
    Awarded to Meridian High School graduates who plan to work in a field that will advance the growth and preservation of our natural landscape.  Scholastic performance, leadership ability, and financial need are considered in the selection. Or to deserving Meridian High School students. 
  • George and Etta Mac Bounds Memorial Scholarships
    Given to students with a good academic record and financial need.
  • Harry and Vivian Boureau Scholarship
    Given to a sophomore music major.
  • CEFCO Scholarship
    Awarded to a student maintaining a three point grade average.  First preference should be given to a full-time or part-time student that is an employee of CEFCO or its affiliates.  Second preference should be a child or grandchild of an employee.  Third preference should be a student studying in a business related field.
  • Linda and Marty Davidson Scholarship
    Awarded based on scholastic achievement, leadership ability, leadership potential, and financial need; "B" average required.
  • DHUGG Scholarship (Dennis E. Huggins, III Memorial Scholarship)
    Awarded to a deserving student who demonstrates academic ambition and financial need.
  • Dixie Highway High School Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding student; preference given to a descendant of a Dixie Highway High School graduate.  Designated for books.
  • Margaret Reed Dulaney Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving Tuition Guarantee student.
  • Eva Mae Gilbert Edwards Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student.
  • W. H. Entrekin Family Music Scholarship
    Awarded to a student who is interested in music. Chosen by instructor.
  • Erika's Hope Scholarship
    Awarded to a student who has utilized assistance through Care Lodge or Wesley House.  Student should be a U.S. citizen. "B" average must be maintained. Can be awarded to a student in nursing, arts or music.
  • Don and Donia Evans Scholarship
    Awarded to a student with special needs which may include dyslexia and learning disabilities in reading or math.
  • Evans Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship Award
    Awarded to the chapter president of Phi Theta Kappa.
  • Bo Russell/Meridian Exchange Club Scholarship
    Given to an incoming freshman from Meridian or Lauderdale County.  Based on need and high school record.
  • Katherine Stanford Foster Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student who is a member of Central Baptist Church, 2nd preference to a choral student.  This is designated for books.
  • Dottye and Hardy Graham, Sr. Scholarship
    Awarded to an Honors College student with a "B" average or better and financial need.
  • T. H. and Allie Hobgood Scholarships
    Awarded to Tuition Guarantee students who display academic excellence and leadership skills. 
  • Richard Harper Howarth, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student based on scholastic ability and financial need.
  • Walter and Cora Thompson Johnson Scholarship
    Given to a graduate of West Lauderdale High School who exhibits citizenship, academic excellence, and versatility.
  • Ann and Ken Joyner Book Scholarships
    Awarded to deserving students who need financial assistance. 
  • Key Brothers Scholarship
    Awarded to a Meridian or Lauderdale County graduate with a 3.00 or higher GPA.
  • Prof. Howard Lane Memorial Scholarship
    Award given to a deserving student that was a high school band member.
  • William and Dorothy Lerner Memorial Scholarship
    Given to an MCC student who demonstrates financial need.
  • OLE Oscar Lewis Estate LLC Scholarship
    Awarded to a student with special needs such as dyslexia, hearing or visually impaired.  Enrolled in the duel enrollment program through Ross Collins from MHS at MCC.  The student should have vocational needs and be intent on completing a vocational program at MCC.
  • Stennis "Judge" Little Memorial Scholarship
    Given to students who have completed at least 6 hours with a "B" average.  Part-time students are eligible.
  • Kathleen Newby McDaniel Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving Tuition Guarantee student; covers full tuition, fees and books.  First priority to Industrial Electric Motor Works employee's children or grandchildren.
  • Percy R. McLemore, Jr. Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student with financial need.
  • Mabel and S. Carl Merritt Scholarships
    Given to outstanding students.  Based on need.
  • Midway Member Scholarship
    Awarded to a freshman who attends Midway Baptist Church.
  • Thomas Y. Minniece Memorial Scholarship
    Given to a student from Latin America.
  • Mitchell Companies Scholarships
    One awarded to a sophomore in the Graphic Design Technology Program; one awarded to a Tuition Guarantee student.
  • G. V. "Sonny" Montgomery Tuition Guarantee Scholarship
    Awarded to Tuition Guarantee students who display academic excellence and leadership skills. 
  • Steven Nabors Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student that has participated in theatre as an actor, crew or technical support.
  • Chuck Nicholson/Community Bank Veteran Scholarship
    Awarded to a veteran who has served in a combat area.
  • Alexander Ott/The Crossings Scholarship
    Awarded to (1) a sibling of Alexander Ott; (2) employees or children of employees of The Crossings; (3) a student who has been in foster care; (4) a deserving student who has a financial need.
  • Pioneer Classes Endowment Scholarship
    Awarded to a Meridian High School graduate, full-time student with scholastic ability and need.
  • Mark M. Porter Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to an Honors College student with financial need.
  • Gerry Wayne Purvis Scholarship
    First priority in awarding given to a student who is a child of an employee of Purvis Business Machines; second priority based on merit and need.
  • Judie Bounds Rutledge Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a traditional or non-traditional student.  Must maintain a "C" or above average.
  • D. P. and Ruby Self Scholarship
    Awarded on the basis of academic excellence and financial need.
  • Jackie Bates Slay Memorial Scholarship
    Financial need, full-time student with at least a "C" average.  Child of an employee of Slay Steel and/or a member of Oak Hill Baptist Church.
  • Maude Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Given to a sophomore Tuition Guarantee student who has an exceptional record in freshman English courses.  Financial need and career plans are also considered.
  • Structural Steel Services Scholarships
    Given to deserving MCC students whose parents or spouses work at Structural Steel Services.
  • Upward Bound Scholarships
    Recipients selected through the Boys and Girls Club.
  • Garnett and James Cox Wilbourn Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving Tuition Guarantee student based on merit and need.  Selection made by the Foundation Office.
  • Charles and Jean Winright Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to top Tuition Guarantee students based on merit.
  • Charles and Doretha Young, MLK Scholarships
    Awarded to students with scholastic ability and need.

  • George J. Blackwell Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student on the tennis team.  Chosen by coaches.
  • Clifton M. "Buddy" Davis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a Clarke County (MS) student who plays golf.  If one is not available, it may go to a Lauderdale County student.
  • Marilyn Hampton Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student on the tennis team.  Chosen by coaches.
  • Edwin Lewis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student on the golf team.
  • MHS Class of 1978 Scholarship
    Awarded to a Meridian High School basketball player.
  • C. B. "Dough" and Alice Rawlings Memorial Scholarships
    Awarded to students who participate in sports as a manager, trainer, batgirl or cheerleader.  Based on merit and need.

Career & Technical Education


  • AT&T Scholarship
    Awarded to a Tuition Guarantee student majoring in business.  Selection is based on merit and need.
  • Burke Broadcasting Scholarship
    Awarded to a full-time student with a major in Broadcasting or Marketing; based on need and merit.  Chosen by instructors.
  • CEFCO Scholarship
    Awarded to a student maintaining a three point grade average.  First preference should be given to a full-time or part-time student that is an employee of CEFCO or its affiliates.  Second preference should be a child or grandchild of an employee.  Third preference should be a student studying in a business related field.
  • Mark Chandler Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a local student majoring in Hotel/Restaurant Management Technology.
  • Lynn Combest Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to Marketing or Photography majors.
  • L. J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduate of Enterprise High School entering the University Transfer Program or a Career and Technical Education Program at MCC.  Criteria includes potential for leadership, academic excellence, and high moral standards.
  • Toni L. DeVaney Memorial Scholarship
    1st preference to a student over 35 years of age in the Business and Office Technology Program.  If one is not available, it may go to a student over 25 in this program.  Minimum 3.25 GPA.  Chosen by instructors.
  • T. K. Dobbins, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student that is majoring in Marketing/Sales.  "B" average must be maintained.
  • Eddie Holladay Broadcasting Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving broadcasting student; based on merit or need.
  • Hotel Restaurant Supply/Jerry Greene Scholarship
    Awarded to a local student majoring in Hotel/Restaurant Management Technology.
  • Linda and Billy Howard Computer Technology Scholarship
    Awarded to a student studying computer technology.
  • John and Ann Johnson Scholarship
    Awarded to a business or education major who is a graduate of a Lauderdale County school. Must have a "C" average.
  • William and Dorothy Lerner Memorial Business Scholarship
    Given to a deserving business or marketing student.
  • LFW Ministries Scholarship
    Awarded to a student with special needs such as dyslexia, hearing or visually impaired.  Enrolled in the dual enrollment program through Ross Collins from MHS at MCC.  The student should have vocational needs and be intent on completing a vocational program at MCC.
  • Mitchell Companies Scholarships
    One awarded to a sophomore in the Graphic Design Technology Program; one awarded to a Tuition Guarantee student.
  • Rev. George Pugh Memorial Hospitality Scholarship
    Awarded to students in the Hotel Restaurant Management Program and Culinary Arts.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Radio People Scholarship
    Given to an outstanding student in the Broadcast Communication Technology Program.
  • Cecil and Doris Seale Scholarship
    Given to a deserving student who is in a two-year degree program.
  • Waters Family Scholarship
    The recipient must start MCC following high school graduation, enroll in the University Transfer or two year program, must maintain a "C" average.  Primary consideration to a current employee’s child, stepchild in the home of employee, or employee’s grandchild of Waters International Trucks or Waters Truck and Tractor.
  • Tommy Webb Memorial Business Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding business student.
  • WTOK Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student in the Broadcast Communication Technology Program.
  • Charles L. Young, Sr. Scholarships
    Awarded to students in the MCC Cosmetology Program.
  • Ralph E. Young, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a sophomore business major.  Based on merit and need.

  • Anderson Support and Development Foundation Allied Health Scholarships
    Awarded each spring semester to two Allied Health students. Chosen by instructors.
  • Laurie M. Autry Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding student in the Physical Therapist Assistant Program.
  • Dr. Lemann H. and Wilma S. Bounds Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the health field.
  • Keli Breanne Brown Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduate of West Lauderdale High School who plans to pursue a degree in physical therapy or physical therapist assistant. Preference may also be given to members of HOSA or students who played high school tennis.
  • Madeline Scott Callahan Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in a health program who has shown a quest for knowledge and a willingness to help others.
  • L. J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduate of Enterprise High School entering the University Transfer Program or a Career and Technical Education Program at MCC.  Criteria includes potential for leadership, academic excellence, and high moral standards.
  • Kimberly R. Govan Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a respiratory therapist major with financial need.
  • Edwin Arlo and Bonnie Joiner Memorial Scholarship
    West Lauderdale High School graduate or a graduate who attends Midway Baptist Church; priority given to construction trades and health care career students.
  • Jason Marshall Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a Physical Therapist Assistant student.  Chosen by instructor.
  • Meridian Area Dental Association Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student who is pursuing a career in the dental field.
  • William D. Mobley Memorial Scholarships
    Awarded to second-year Dental Hygiene students.
  • Gloria Nuckolls Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in a health education program who has financial need.
  • Gerald Price Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding second year student in the Medical Laboratory Technology Program.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Recycled and Renewed Allied Health Scholarship
    1st priority given to a nursing student who is an organ transplant recipient; 2nd priority given to a nursing or allied health student that is an organ donor or immediate family member of an organ donor; 3rd priority living organ donor or immediate family member that has been a living organ donor.
  • Rush Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship
    Students in the medical field; a 3.0 GPA after the first year of college and be a second year student.
  • Cecil and Doris Seale Scholarship
    Given to a deserving student who is in a two-year degree program.
  • A. Wayne Sullivan Radiologic Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding student in the Radiologic Technology Program.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Walter H. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a Radiologic Technology student.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Mae Carroll Thornton Scholarship
    Given to a student who is a mother and is studying in a health care program.
  • Jacob Toney Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a Clarke County resident in a health program.
  • Waters Family Scholarship
    The recipient must start MCC following high school graduation, enroll in the University Transfer or two year program, must maintain a "C" average.  Primary consideration to a current employee’s child, stepchild in the home of employee, or employee’s grandchild of Waters International Trucks or Waters Truck and Tractor.


  • L. J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduate of Enterprise High School entering the University Transfer Program or a Career and Technical Education Program at MCC.  Criteria includes potential for leadership, academic excellence, and high moral standards.
  • Gene Haas Precision Machining Scholarships
    Award given to students in the Precision Machining Engineering Technology Program.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Edwin Arlo and Bonnie Joiner Memorial Scholarship
    West Lauderdale High School graduate or a graduate who attends Midway Baptist Church; priority given to construction trades and health care career students.
  • Jack Malone Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the construction trades program.
  • Charles Mott Grant-Truck Driving Program Scholarships
    Awarded to students in the Truck Driving Program. Chosen by instructors.
  • Mississippi Power Heritage Scholarship
    Awarded to minority high school seniors and non-traditional students who are enrolled in a career technical program ; accepted into the Automotive Technology Program, Industrial Maintenance Technician Program, or Millwright Technology Program; a U.S. Citizen who is a resident of the Mississippi Power 23-county service area or Kemper County.
  • S. A. Rosenbaum/BankPlus Scholarships
    Awarded to students in the Construction Trades program.
  • Cecil and Doris Seale Scholarship
    Given to a deserving student who is in a two-year degree program.
  • David Sumrall Memorial Construction Trades Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the Construction Trades Program in need of assistance to purchase tools.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Construction Services/A. C. Terry Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the Construction Trades Program.
  • Rodney Walker Technology Scholarship
    Given to an engineering or drafting major who has financial need.
  • Les Wallace Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the Electrical Technology Program or Electronics Technology Program.
  • Waters Family Scholarship
    The recipient must start MCC following high school graduation, enroll in the University Transfer or two year program, must maintain a "C" average.  Primary consideration to a current employee’s child, stepchild in the home of employee, or employee’s grandchild of Waters International Trucks or Waters Truck and Tractor.
  • W. C. Winstead Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the Construction Trades Program.  Must maintain a "B" average.  Scholastic ability, leadership ability, and potential financial need are considered in selection.

  • Anderson Board of Directors Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the final year of the Associate Degree Nursing Program who has an outstanding academic record, financial need, and who has been active in student and community organizations. 
  • Dr. Jeff Anderson Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in their final year of the Associate Degree Nursing Program who has an outstanding academic record, who has financial need, and who has been active in student and community organizations.
  • Dr. William J. Anderson, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the final year of the Associate Degree Nursing Program who has an outstanding academic record, who has financial need, and who has been active in student and community organizations. 
  • Dr. William J. Anderson, III Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the final year of the Associate Degree Nursing Program who has an outstanding academic record, who has financial need, and who has been active in student and community organizations.
  • Anna Munn Bennett Memorial Scholarship
    Given to a second year Associate Degree Nursing student with Rush Hospital Nursery or Anderson Hospital Nursery. Chosen by instructors.
  • Janet Billings Scholarship
    Recipient shall be a full time student in the Associate Degree Nursing Program.  Single female parent with financial need. Maintain a "C" average.
  • Carney-Nelson Scholarship
    Awarded to a student studying veterinary medicine, science, or nursing; designated for books, fees, and tuition, if student is eligible for Tuition Guarantee.  First preference should be an employee of Animal Medical Supply and/or Poplar Springs Animal Hospital.  Second preference should be a child of an employee of above.  
  • Winnie P. Crampton Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    Given to a deserving nursing student.
  • Erika's Hope Scholarship
    Awarded to a student who has utilized assistance through Care Lodge or Wesley House.  Student should be a U.S. citizen. "B" average must be maintained. Can be awarded to a student in nursing, arts or music.
  • Jacob Chester Frist Memorial Scholarship
    Given to a nursing student with financial need.
  • Future Nurses Scholarships
    Awarded to Associate Degree Nursing students on the basis of scholastic ability, leadership ability, leadership potential and financial need.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Gayle Gray Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to an Associate Degree Nursing student, chosen on the basis of scholastic ability, leadership ability, leadership potential and financial need.
  • Dr. Thomas and Joycelyn Greer Scholarship
    Awarded to a full-time student enrolled in the Associate Degree Nursing Program.  Applicants are selected on the basis of scholastic ability, leadership ability, leadership potential and financial need.
  • Shirley Griffin Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to Associate Degree Nursing students with emergency needs.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Debbie Gunn Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the Associate Degree Nursing Program, married with children, involved in their church and the community, and financial need. 
  • William J. Gunn Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the final year of the Associate Degree Nursing Program who has an outstanding academic record, who has financial need, and who has been active in student and community organizations.
  • Karen Bounds Hamilton Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding student entering the third semester of the Associate Degree Nursing Program.  
  • Judy Hartzler Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to an Associate Degree Nursing student who has a "B" average and financial need.
  • Katherine Chisolm Hester and Lamar Hester Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a non-traditional Associate Degree Nursing student; based on merit and need.
  • Dr. Jeff Hollingsworth Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the final year of the Associate Degree Nursing Program who has an outstanding academic record, who has financial need, and who has been active in student and community organizations. 
  • Richard and Faye Hollingsworth Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student in the Associate Degree Nursing Program.  Selection is based on merit and need.
  • Catherine Hovious Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding Associate Degree Nursing student.
  • Dr. George Howell Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the nursing program with an excellent academic record. Preference to Tuition Guarantee students.
  • Reuben S. Johnson Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the final year of the Associate Degree Nursing Program who has an outstanding academic record, who has financial need, and who has been active in student and community organizations.
  • King’s Daughters and Sons Earnest Workers Scholarship
    Awarded to a Licensed Practical Nurse who is advancing his/her training in the Associate Degree Nursing Program.
  • Gondine McNeel Kittrell Scholarship
    Awarded to an Associate Degree Nursing student upgrading from another career and have prior experience in the health field.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Edward T. Lafferty Scholarship
    Awarded to an Associate Degree Nursing student who resides outside of Lauderdale County.  Recipient must have maintained a "B" average in high school and be in need of financial aid.
  • L.P.N. Program Fund Scholarship
    Awarded to a deserving student who needs financial assistance.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Emily Louise McDonald Memorial Scholarships
    Given to outstanding first-year nursing students for continuing study during their second year.
  • Dr. William R. Moore, II Scholarship
    Awarded to a student in the Associate Degree Nursing Program.  The recipient is required to be a full-time student, a single parent who has been and is raising their own children and also is based on scholastic ability, leadership ability, leadership potential and financial need.
  • Joyce Morrison Memorial Scholarships
    Given to nursing students upgrading from another career and with prior experience in the health field. Must have "B" average.
  • Nurse to Nurse Scholarship
    Awarded to nursing students to help pay for state boards after passing 4th semester.  Criteria:  single parent with financial need.  Recommendation from MCC nursing instructors.
  • Jeanette Pettis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to Associate Degree Nursing students to help with NCLEX.  Chosen by instructors.
  • Dr. Octavious Douglas Polk, Sr. and Mrs. Evelyn Lucille Dorsey Polk  Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to an African-American or international student in the Associate Degree Nursing Program.  Preference is given to single mothers. Must have "B" average. 
  • Recycled and Renewed Allied Health Scholarship
    1st priority given to a nursing student who is an organ transplant recipient; 2nd priority given to a nursing or allied health student that is an organ donor or immediate family member of an organ donor; 3rd priority living organ donor or immediate family member that has been a living organ donor.
  • Elizabeth Welsh Riley Memorial Scholarships
    Awarded to sophomore nursing students who are active in the community and who have shown an exceptional caring attitude in clinical settings.
  • Richard F. Riley, M.D., Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to an outstanding student entering the third semester of the Associate Degree Nursing Program.  Preference is given to a male student.
  • Miriam Roberson Memorial Nursing Scholarships
    Given to outstanding nursing students for continuation of their studies in their second year.
  • Rush Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship
    Students in the medical field; a 3.0 GPA after the first year of college and be a second year student.
  • Cecil and Doris Seale Scholarship
    Given to a deserving student who is in a two-year degree program.
  • Margaret and Bill Smylie Scholarship
    Awarded to a single parent with definite need in the nursing program.
  • Dr. Dan Thornton, Jr. Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    Given to a deserving nursing student.
  • Waters Family Scholarship
    The recipient must start MCC following high school graduation, enroll in the University Transfer or two year program, must maintain a "C" average.  Primary consideration to a current employee’s child, stepchild in the home of employee, or employee’s grandchild of Waters International Trucks or Waters Truck and Tractor.
  • Mavis Williams Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    Awarded to a non-traditional student in the Associate Degree Nursing Program who is divorced or widowed, has custody of her children and is receiving no other assistance. Selection made by the Foundation Office.

  • L. J. Davis Memorial Scholarship
    Awarded to a graduate of Enterprise High School entering the University Transfer Program or a Career and Technical Education Program at MCC.  Criteria includes potential for leadership, academic excellence, and high moral standards.
  • Cecil and Doris Seale Scholarship
    Given to a deserving student who is in a two-year degree program.
  • Andy Sharp EMS Memorial Scholarship
    Student must be enrolled in the EMS Paramedic Program at MCC.  The recipient shall be chosen on the basis of scholastic ability, leadership ability, leadership potential, financial need and maintain a "C" average.
  • Waters Family Scholarship
    The recipient must start MCC following high school graduation, enroll in the University Transfer or two year program, must maintain a "C" average.  Primary consideration to a current employee’s child, stepchild in the home of employee, or employee’s grandchild of Waters International Trucks or Waters Truck and Tractor.

GENERAL / NON-TRADITIONAL SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

PRESIDENT/DEAN/EAGLE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION FOR RETURNING STUDENTS