SUMMER COMMENCEMENT

SUNDAY, AUGUST 9, 2020

2020 Summer Graduation 

MCC Summer Graduation was held Sunday, August 4, 2020. Over 200 students had signed up to graduate this term. 

 

 

Summer Graduation Program
Circle of Excellence

PROGRAM

Welcome
Dr. Thomas Huebner
President of MCC

Presentation of Class
Deanna Smith
Dean of Student Services

Conferring of Degrees
Dr. Huebner

Circle of Excellence
University Transfer
Michael Thompson
Dean of Academic  Affairs

Career and Technical Education
Joseph Knight
Vice President for
Workforce Solutions

Adjournment
Dr. Huebner

CIRCLE OF EXCELLENCE

Career and Technical 
Selby Bell
Haley Haygood
Chelsea Hillhouse
Vickie Sisson
Tashonni Ware
Bethany Young

University Transfer
Anna Kate Henry

THE ALMA MATER

Come one, come all you scholars bold;
Arrive with dreams that will unfold;
The scholar’s time to seek and learn;
For MCC the lamps must burn.

Burning bright, burning bright
Keep those flames of burnished light;
Burning bright, burning bright,
Building up our future’s might.

Come one, come all, from village small,
From town and cities bold and tall.
The lamps are lit at MCC
To beckon onward you and me.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Alex Weddington, chair
Jamie Cater, vice chair
Tommy Dulaney
Rev. LaBaron Hedgemon
John Johnson

 

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION

3D CAD ENGINEERING
TECHNOLOGY
TECHNICAL CERTIFICATE
Odell L. Hampton

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY CERTIFICATE

Odell L. Hampton

BUSINESS AND OFFICE
MANAGEMENT
AAS DEGREE
Chasity Nichole Floyd

COSMETOLOGY
CERTIFICATE
º Kaylin Vaneshia Bartee
Victoria L. Duncan
Kayla Olivia Emerson
Charley Nichole Grimes
º Haley Alexis Haygood
º Kalee Denise Knight
º Daijonne A. Long
Paxton Claire Myers
Annalese Renee Parker
Kelsey S. Salisbury
º Tashonni A. Ware
Zanquana Dibriana Williams

DENTAL ASSISTING
CERTIFICATE
Britney Nichole Boutwell
La’Quiva Shaneseia Coleman
Sadie Elizabeth Fulton
Haley L. Griffin
Cassidy L. Irvine
Crystal Pettigrew
BreAndrea M. Pickett
*Makayla S. Roberts
Bethany H. Young

EMS PARAMEDIC
TECHNOLOGY
AAS DEGREE

Adam C. Gambrell
Adam Laurier Greene
*Dustin F. Kelly
Regan Harley Madison
Autumn Faith Mize
Abbey Sistrunk
Chadrick Taylor Williams

EMS PARAMEDIC
TECHNOLOGY
CERTIFICATE
Christopher Lunsford
Daniel George Walters

MEDIA PRODUCTION
TECHNOLOGY
AAS DEGREE
Randy Dase

MEDICAL ASSISTING TECHNOLOGY
AAS DEGREE
Krystal Anjuria Bradley
Tayana A. Campbell
Crystal Leann Davidson
Ki’Nisha La’Shay Harris
Kiana I. Moore
Cameron Jaymar Stallworth
De’Millya D’aja Thompson
Brianna S. Young

MEDICAL LABORATORY
TECHNOLOGY
AAS DEGREE

*Erin Baeleigh Cook
Demetrica Dunn
Amber Nicole Jones
Jami Len Keene
Brittany Nicole Pickett

PRACTICAL NURSING
CERTIFICATE

Sylvanna Lynn Bloss
Morgan Clair Campbell
Nathaniel B. Carstafhnur
Sommer LeiAnn Dawson
Destiny Lishea Donald
Chelsea Hillhouse
Candice Delayne Laprade
James Ronald McGee
Katarina Laine McMillan
Brianna Nicole Moody
Eryka M. Rhodes
Lakeshia Speight
Aliceson Cheri Washington

SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY
CERTIFICATE

Shelby Lynn Bell
Lydia Frances Britt
Kaitlin Taylor Burnside
Ashton Ma’leigh Dixon
Katlyn J. Hoffer
Sherry Lee Risk
Amarri D. Robinson
LaChe Rena Spraggins
Ashley Danielle Thibodeaux
Crystal Jean Windham
Teaira Dawn Windham
Jasmine N. Winters
Shelby Marie Wise
*Brandi Cheyenne Wyatt
*Vickie Dianna Sisson
Robert Earl Wallace
Macy Lynn Williams

SYSTEM BASED ELECTRICAL
ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
AAS DEGREE
Joshua R. Satcher

UNIVERSITY TRANSFER
AA DEGREE
Gavin Mathe Alexander
Destinee C. Alford
Shunecia Battle
*Melissa Lea Bean
Hayden Alexander Brett
Adam Joseph Burnside
• Alisha Christine Butler
Jacob C. Courtney
Oree Tylik Drummond
Jhonna Ki’Kenisha Franklin
Madison Shea Gatewood
Hannah C. Gressett
*Jordan Shay Gressett
Mikayla C. Griffin
Brandi Elizabeth Gunn
*Julia Andria Hall
*∆Anna Kate Henry
Cesar Horacio Hidalgo
Grandon Fitzgerald Jones
Jasmine Danielle Jordan
Aleah Samone Manuel
Natalie C. Pearson
Ladarius E. Portis
Gabryelle A. Rigdon
Melissa Robertson
Ricquel D. Shelby
Michael Weaver
*∆Autumn L. Welborn

DESIGNATIONS

º Member of the National Technical
Honor Society
∆ Member of the Phil Hardin Foundation Honors College
*Member of Phi Theta Kappa
• Veteran Services

Gold stoles denote PTK membership
Blue cords denote Phi Beta Lambda membership
White cords denote honors
Green cords denote high honors